Get matched

Chemistry: Cambridge 2027 syllabus mapping

Cambridge International AS & A Level 9701 · Examination year 2027

AI-assisted conceptual placements, not official Cambridge endorsement or independent teacher approval. A linked practice question does not establish complete teaching, practical competence or exam readiness.

Current question placements
76 / 76
Direct conceptual matches
70
Partial matches
6
Enrichment
0
Placements needing review
0
Inventory entries without linked practice
30

Inventory scope: specified content sections. Source inventory: partial; further source entries require review. Independent teacher approval: pending.

Official references

Practice by syllabus reference

AS · Core (57 entries)
Chemistry 9701: AS · Core
ReferenceConceptLinked practice
1.1Atomic particles and radii
1.2Isotopic propertiesNo linked practice
1.3Electronic orbitals and configurations
1.4Ionisation-energy evidence
2.1Relative atomic and molecular masses
2.2Mole and particle counting
2.3Chemical and empirical formulae
2.4Reacting amounts and solution volumes
3.1Electronegativity and bond typeNo linked practice
3.2Ionic attractionNo linked practice
3.3Metallic bondingNo linked practice
3.4Covalent orbitals and bond energies
3.5Electron regions and molecular shapes
3.6Intermolecular forces and polarity
3.7Bonding electron diagramsNo linked practice
4.1Ideal gases and molecular assumptions
4.2Solid structures and properties
5.1Enthalpy and calorimetry
5.2Hess energy cycles
6.1Redox accounting
7.1Equilibrium, Kc and Kp
7.2Acid-base concepts and titration curves
8.1Collision rates and kinetic data
8.2Activation energy and temperature
8.3Catalytic pathways
9.1Period-three physical trendsNo linked practice
9.2Period-three chemical trends
9.3Periodicity-based predictionsNo linked practice
10.1Group-two metals and compounds
11.1Halogen physical trends
11.2Halogens and hydrogen halidesNo linked practice
11.3Halide-ion reactions
11.4Chlorine disproportionation and waterNo linked practice
12.1Nitrogen chemistry and atmospheric pollutants
13.1Aliphatic formulae and nomenclatureNo linked practice
13.2Organic reaction and mechanism vocabulary
13.3Organic geometry and hybridisationNo linked practice
13.4Structural and stereochemical isomers
14.1Alkane chemistry
14.2Alkene production and reactions
15.1Halogenoalkane reactions and mechanisms
16.1Alcohol reactions and classification
17.1Aldehyde and ketone chemistry
18.1Carboxylic acid chemistry
18.2Ester formation and hydrolysis
19.1Primary amine synthesisNo linked practice
19.2Nitriles and hydroxynitrilesNo linked practice
20.1Addition polymerisation
21.1AS multistep organic routesNo linked practice
22.1Infrared functional-group evidence
22.2Mass spectra and isotope patterns
Paper 3 / Manipulation, measurement and observationLaboratory measurement and observationsNo linked practice
Paper 3 / Presentation of data and observationsLaboratory records and calculation displayNo linked practice
Paper 3 / Analysis, conclusions and evaluationLaboratory data analysisNo linked practice
Paper 3 / Identifying sources of error and suggesting improvementsMeasurement limitations and improvement
Paper 3 / Titration experimentsHands-on quantitative techniques
Paper 3 / Qualitative analysisHands-on qualitative identificationNo linked practice
A · Core (41 entries)
Chemistry 9701: A · Core
ReferenceConceptLinked practice
23.1Lattice energy and Born-Haber cycles
23.2Solution and hydration energy
23.3Entropy changesNo linked practice
23.4Standard Gibbs feasibility
24.1Electrolytic products and quantities
24.2Electrode potentials and Nernst equation
25.1Acid, buffer and solubility equilibria
25.2Solvent partition equilibria
26.1Rate laws and mechanisms
26.2Homogeneous and surface catalysis
27.1Group-two stability and solubility energetics
28.1Transition-element electronic properties
28.2Coordination and transition-metal reactions
28.3Ligand-dependent colour
28.4Complex stereochemistry
28.5Complex stability equilibriaNo linked practice
29.1A-level organic structures and namesNo linked practice
29.2Aromatic and acyl mechanismsNo linked practice
29.3Aromatic electron delocalisation
29.4Enantiomers and optical activity
30.1Arene reactions and directing effects
31.1Halogenoarene chemistry
32.1Alcohol acylationNo linked practice
32.2Phenol chemistry and acidity
33.1Aromatic and substituted acidsNo linked practice
33.2Esters from acyl chloridesNo linked practice
33.3Acyl substitution and hydrolysisNo linked practice
34.1Amine production and basicity
34.2Phenylamine and azo chemistry
34.3Amide chemistry
34.4Amino-acid ions and peptides
35.1Condensation polymers
35.2Polymerisation type prediction
35.3Polymer degradation
36.1A-level multistep synthesisNo linked practice
37.1Thin-layer chromatography
37.2Gas-liquid chromatography
37.3Carbon-13 spectraNo linked practice
37.4Proton NMR evidence
Paper 5 / PlanningSafe experimental planningNo linked practice
Paper 5 / Analysis, conclusions and evaluationExperimental inference and evaluationNo linked practice

Remaining academic requirements

  • Conceptual English-only alignment and independent AI content checks, not official Cambridge certification or teacher approval. A qualified teacher must check marking, level, route and teaching adequacy.
  • Inventory limitation: all numbered theoretical subsections were located/read, but this is NOT an exhaustive leaf-outcome inventory. Individual numbered outcomes, lettered clauses, example lists and all practical bullets still need a teacher-checked leaf ledger.
  • All listed Paper 3 apparatus/measurement/observation requirements and actual extended Paper 5 experimental planning remain practical training gaps. A numerical calculation, supplied observation or short design discussion does not demonstrate laboratory handling, microscopy drawing, data collection, a complete safe method or practical competence. No hazardous real-laboratory instructions are supplied by the additions.
  • New questions are original English-only selected practice with indicative distinct marking points. Independent AI checking does not establish teacher approval, validated translations or full outcome teaching coverage. Arabic practice and bilingual academic verification are not supplied here.
  • Subsections with no placed existing or new question at all: 1.2 (Isotopic properties; PDF 16); 3.1 (Electronegativity and bond type; PDF 19); 3.2 (Ionic attraction; PDF 19); 3.3 (Metallic bonding; PDF 20); 3.7 (Bonding electron diagrams; PDF 22); 9.1 (Period-three physical trends; PDF 26); 9.3 (Periodicity-based predictions; PDF 26); 11.2 (Halogens and hydrogen halides; PDF 27); 11.4 (Chlorine disproportionation and water; PDF 28); 13.1 (Aliphatic formulae and nomenclature; PDF 31); 13.3 (Organic geometry and hybridisation; PDF 32); 19.1 (Primary amine synthesis; PDF 37); 19.2 (Nitriles and hydroxynitriles; PDF 37); 21.1 (AS multistep organic routes; PDF 38); 23.3 (Entropy changes; PDF 40); 28.5 (Complex stability equilibria; PDF 46); 29.1 (A-level organic structures and names; PDF 48); 29.2 (Aromatic and acyl mechanisms; PDF 48); 32.1 (Alcohol acylation; PDF 50); 33.1 (Aromatic and substituted acids; PDF 50); 33.2 (Esters from acyl chlorides; PDF 51); 33.3 (Acyl substitution and hydrolysis; PDF 51); 36.1 (A-level multistep synthesis; PDF 53); 37.3 (Carbon-13 spectra; PDF 54). Even the other subsections have only selected question presence, not complete teaching/assessment coverage.
  • Residual theory includes dot-and-cross/orbital sketches, full Period-3 chloride chemistry, halogen/hydrogen-halide redox and chlorine disproportionation, all named functional-group preparations, free-radical chains, carbonyl addition, multistep synthetic route breadth, detailed transition-metal reactions/complex stability, carbon-13 NMR and every nested specified example.
  • Electrochemical salt-bridge explanations are useful supporting context but the bridge is not explicitly named as a standalone outcome; practical cell construction still needs teacher verification. Idealised corrosion-rate discussion does not establish a dedicated corrosion unit. All real titrations, gas collection, thermometry and qualitative identification remain supervised practical requirements.
  • Cambridge 5.1.3 uses 298 K and 101 kPa for its stated standard conditions; do not silently replace that convention with a generic 100 kPa board convention. Nernst examples here use the supplied 298 K relation and unit solid activities, not unrestricted concentrated-solution accuracy.

Return to Chemistry practice