Get matched

Physics: Cambridge 2027 syllabus mapping

Cambridge International AS & A Level 9702 · Examination year 2027

AI-assisted conceptual placements, not official Cambridge endorsement or independent teacher approval. A linked practice question does not establish complete teaching, practical competence or exam readiness.

Current question placements
69 / 69
Direct conceptual matches
61
Partial matches
8
Enrichment
0
Placements needing review
0
Inventory entries without linked practice
18

Inventory scope: specified content sections. Source inventory: partial; further source entries require review. Independent teacher approval: pending.

Official references

Practice by syllabus reference

AS · Core (36 entries)
Physics 9702: AS · Core
ReferenceConceptLinked practice
1.1Physical quantities and estimatesNo linked practice
1.2SI units and dimensions
1.3Measurement errors and uncertainty
1.4Scalar and vector operations
2.1Motion equations and graphs
3.1Newtonian force and momentum
3.2Drag and terminal motionNo linked practice
3.3Momentum conservation and collisions
4.1Moments and couples
4.2Force and torque equilibriumNo linked practice
4.3Density, pressure and upthrust
5.1Work, efficiency and power
5.2Kinetic and gravitational energy
6.1Hooke law, stress and strain
6.2Elasticity and deformation energy
7.1Wave quantities and intensity
7.2Longitudinal and transverse wavesNo linked practice
7.3Moving-source sound Doppler effect
7.4Electromagnetic wavelengthsNo linked practice
7.5Polarisation and Malus law
8.1Stationary waves and superposition
8.2Diffraction at aperturesNo linked practice
8.3Coherence and two-source fringes
8.4Diffraction gratings
9.1Charge flow and drift speed
9.2Voltage, energy and electrical power
9.3Resistance, resistivity and sensors
10.1EMF, circuits and internal resistance
10.2Kirchhoff circuit analysis
10.3Potential dividers and null methods
11.1Nuclei, radiation and antiparticles
11.2Quarks, hadrons and leptons
Paper 3 / Manipulation, measurement and observationPractical apparatus use and data qualityNo linked practice
Paper 3 / Presentation of data and observationsPractical tables and graph conventionsNo linked practice
Paper 3 / Analysis, conclusions and evaluationPractical analysis and uncertaintyNo linked practice
Paper 3 / Drawing conclusionsPractical inference and improvementsNo linked practice
A · Core (46 entries)
Physics 9702: A · Core
ReferenceConceptLinked practice
12.1Angular motion quantities
12.2Centripetal force and acceleration
13.1Gravitational field representationNo linked practice
13.2Gravitation and satellite orbits
13.3Inverse-square gravitational field
13.4Gravitational potential and energy
14.1Thermal equilibrium
14.2Thermometry and temperature scalesNo linked practice
14.3Heat capacity and latent heat
15.1Moles and molecular countingNo linked practice
15.2Ideal-gas equations
15.3Molecular kinetic theory
16.1Internal energy
16.2Thermodynamic work and first law
17.1Harmonic displacement and velocity
17.2Harmonic energy exchange
17.3Damping, driving and resonance
18.1Electric fields and force
18.2Uniform electric fields
18.3Coulomb forcesNo linked practice
18.4Point-charge electric fields
18.5Electric potential and energy
19.1Capacitance and combinations
19.2Capacitor energy
19.3RC discharge
20.1Magnetic field representationNo linked practice
20.2Magnetic force on wires
20.3Charged particles and Hall voltage
20.4Current-generated magnetic fieldsNo linked practice
20.5Flux and electromagnetic induction
21.1Sinusoidal AC and RMS
21.2Rectification and smoothing
22.1Photon energy and momentum
22.2Photoelectric emission
22.3Matter waves and duality
22.4Atomic levels and line spectra
23.1Binding energy and nuclear reactions
23.2Radioactive activity and decay
24.1Ultrasound transducers and attenuation
24.2X-ray production and CT
24.3Positron emission imaging
25.1Luminosity and standard candles
25.2Stellar temperature and radius
25.3Redshift, expansion and Hubble law
Paper 5 / PlanningExperimental planning and risk controlNo linked practice
Paper 5 / Analysis, conclusions and evaluationProcessed data and uncertainty evaluationNo linked practice

Remaining academic requirements

  • Conceptual English-only alignment and independent AI content checks, not official Cambridge certification or teacher approval. A qualified teacher must check marking, level, route and teaching adequacy.
  • Inventory limitation: all numbered theoretical subsections were located/read, but this is NOT an exhaustive leaf-outcome inventory. Individual numbered outcomes, lettered clauses, example lists and all practical bullets still need a teacher-checked leaf ledger.
  • All listed Paper 3 apparatus/measurement/observation requirements and actual extended Paper 5 experimental planning remain practical training gaps. A numerical calculation, supplied observation or short design discussion does not demonstrate laboratory handling, microscopy drawing, data collection, a complete safe method or practical competence. No hazardous real-laboratory instructions are supplied by the additions.
  • New questions are original English-only selected practice with indicative distinct marking points. Independent AI checking does not establish teacher approval, validated translations or full outcome teaching coverage. Arabic practice and bilingual academic verification are not supplied here.
  • Subsections with no placed existing or new question at all: 1.1 (Physical quantities and estimates; PDF 16); 3.2 (Drag and terminal motion; PDF 18); 4.2 (Force and torque equilibrium; PDF 18); 7.2 (Longitudinal and transverse waves; PDF 21); 7.4 (Electromagnetic wavelengths; PDF 21); 8.2 (Diffraction at apertures; PDF 22); 13.1 (Gravitational field representation; PDF 26); 14.2 (Thermometry and temperature scales; PDF 27); 15.1 (Moles and molecular counting; PDF 28); 18.3 (Coulomb forces; PDF 31); 20.1 (Magnetic field representation; PDF 32); 20.4 (Current-generated magnetic fields; PDF 33). Even the other subsections have only selected question presence, not complete teaching/assessment coverage.
  • Physics extensions are partial rather than forced matches: vertical-loop contact thresholds, pendulum-specific period recall, exponential damped envelopes/shifted resonance, tension-density string speed, escape-speed comparison, stopping potential and logarithmic isothermal work. Polariser practice starts from unpolarised light even though 7.5.2 excludes that initial-transmission calculation from requirements.
  • Residual theory includes complete terminal-speed/drag treatments, EM-spectrum and oscilloscope interpretation, geostationary geometry, detailed field/force line drawings, Hall-probe practice, current-generated field patterns, full nuclear reaction/decay evidence and all nested medical/cosmological outcomes. One selected imaging or stellar calculation is not a complete unit.

Return to Physics practice